Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Euonymus fortunei 'Silver Queen' (v)

spindle 'Silver Queen'

'Silver Queen' is a bushy evergreen shrub with dark green, ovate leaves margined with white and often tinged pink, and inconspicuous pale green flowers in summer, occasionally followed by pale pink fruits

Synonyms
Euonymus fortunei f. radicans 'Silver Queen'
Euonymus japonicus 'Silver Queen'
Buy this plant
Size
Growing conditions
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring
Summer
Autumn
Winter
Position
Aspect

Exposure
Botanical details
Family
Celastraceae
Native to the UK
No
Genus

Euonymus can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs or small trees, often with fine autumn colour, and small flowers followed by colourful fruits

Name status

Accepted

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
Pruning

Pruning group 8

Pests

Can get vine weevil damage on the foliage, horse chestnut scale and caterpillars

Diseases

May be affected by powdery mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.